1 34 35 36 37 38 39 Previous Next 574 Replies Latest reply on Jun 1, 2018 5:44 AM by larstr Go to original post
      • 525. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
        mac1978 Enthusiast

        Thank for the info you Mikey.  Had the debate as to whether or not I should split the drives between both controllers; ended up splitting for better or worse.

         

        I guess my main concern was that the numbers are not drastically better than our 6 year old equallogic.  Although now that I look again the numbers are substantially better.  These are the numbers from it:

        SERVER TYPE:Windows 7 64bit 1vCPU 4GB ram

        CPU TYPE / NUMBER: quad-core AMD opteron 2389

        HOST TYPE: HP DL385 G5p VMware ESXi 5.1u1a 1065491

        STORAGE TYPE / DISK NUMBER / RAID LEVEL:

        Equallogic PS5000 14x7200 SATA Raid 5 w/1 spare

        Test nameLatencyAvg iopsAvg MBpscpu load
        Max Throughput-100%Read22.832582803%
        RealLife-60%Rand-65%Read27.401693132%
        Max Throughput-50%Read20.942793874%
        Random-8k-70%Read26.121756132%

         

        Netapp:

        Test nameLatencyAvg iopsAvg MBpscpu load
        Max Throughput-100%Read16.233149983%
        RealLife-60%Rand-65%Read12.683827293%
        Max Throughput-50%Read17.612616812%
        Random-8k-70%Read13.273728293%

         

        What is throwing me off though it the first test I ran on the Netapp using iometer (I ran 3 total for each SAN) I ended up with this result:


        Notice the Max 100% read latency and avg MBps

        Test nameLatencyAvg iopsAvg MBpscpu load
        Max Throughput-100%Read2.65114393578%
        RealLife-60%Rand-65%Read10.274577353%
        Max Throughput-50%Read20.662394742%
        Random-8k-70%Read13.36372529

        3%

        • 526. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
          mikeyb79 Novice

          Yes, that's odd but I normally run the benchmarks a few times over for consistency, so I would disregard any anomalous results if the later iterations are reasonably consistent.

           

          I think the real take-away based on your results is the huge improvement in the RealLife and Random tests, that's greater than 2x gains in both IOPS and MBps, as well as about half the latency. That should make for a much improved user experience.

          • 527. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
            francescoghini Novice

            Does anyone have an opinion on my test results?

             

            SERVER TYPE: Windows 2008 R4 64bit 1vCPU 4GB ram

            CPU TYPE / NUMBER: Intel Xeon E5530 Processor

            HOST TYPE: PowerEdge R710 / RAM 147443,0 MB - Qlogic QLE2460

            STORAGE TYPE / DISK NUMBER / RAID LEVEL: Supermicro Server / 16HD RAID10 / 2 HotSpare / 7.200K

             

            Test nameLatencyAvg iopsAvg MBpscpu load
            Max Throughput-100%Read5.221078533746%
            RealLife-60%Rand-65%Read37.1415951216%
            Max Throughput-50%Read3.351523247660%
            Random-8k-70%Read42.2813491018%

             

             

            Thanks

            • 528. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
              mikeyb79 Novice

              If that's for 14 drives in RAID10 plus two hot spares then I'd say the results are pretty predictable/normal for 7k drives.

               

              What software is being used to serve up the storage?

               

              Sent from my iPhone

              • 529. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                francescoghini Novice

                as software i'm using open-e, about the disk im using SEAGATE 2TB SAS ST2000NM0001 Enterprise Capacity 3.5 HDD and as controller a Dell Perc H700 512/mb Ram

                • 530. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                  francescoghini Novice

                  Hello, i had done some tweaks to the san os.....

                   

                  SERVER TYPE: Windows 2008 R4 64bit 1vCPU 4GB ram

                  CPU TYPE / NUMBER: Intel Xeon E5530 Processor

                  HOST TYPE: PowerEdge R710 / RAM 147443,0 MB - Qlogic QLE2460

                  STORAGE TYPE / DISK NUMBER / RAID LEVEL: Supermicro Server / 16HD RAID10 / 2 HotSpare / 7.200K

                   

                  Test nameLatencyAvg iopsAvg MBpscpu load
                  Max Throughput-100%Read5.311068333337%
                  RealLife-60%Rand-65%Read2.311876714668%
                  Max Throughput-50%Read3.451661351964%
                  Random-8k-70%Read2.451416311074%

                   

                  Does anyone have an opinion on my new test results?

                   

                  Thanks

                  • 531. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                    fbonez Expert
                    vExpert

                    You need to decrease the amount of RAM dedicated to the VM.

                    4 GB is too hight. Is the same size of the test file used by IO Meter.

                    The risk is that all the IO operation use RAM as cache.

                    Try with 1,5 GB.

                     

                    Francesco

                    --
                    If you find this information useful, please award points for "correct" or "helpful". | @fbonez | www.thevirtualway.it
                    • 532. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                      francescoghini Novice

                      Hello, i had done some tests using some SAN OS so after a few days here is it the results, in all 3 tests i used same storage, same test machine...... i would like to have an opinion..... Thanks

                      STORAGE-RESULTS.png

                      • 534. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                        pinkerton Enthusiast

                        Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,

                         

                        ich bin erst am 14.11.2013 wieder erreichbar. Bitte wenden Sie sich in dieser Zeit an support@mdm.de.

                         

                        Freundliche Grüße

                        Michael Groß

                        • 535. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                          Joris85 Novice

                          Hello,

                           

                          I did the test with this setup:

                           

                          Dell Equallogic PS 4100 (2x ISCSI 1Gb ports)

                          24x 600GB 10K

                          RAID10 + 2 Spare

                          1 Volume 2TB

                          Stacked Cisco 3750X with  Dell Recommended Scripts (MTU9000...)

                          VMware ESX 5.5

                          Dell PowerEdge R720 with 4x ISCSI 1Gb Ports

                          Dell MEM v1.2 PlugIn (DELL_EQL Path)

                          All done by the Dell Equallogic Compatibility Matrix and the Dell recommandations.

                           

                          I installed 1 Windows Server 2008R2 station with 2vCPU's and 2GB RAM. No other VM's.

                          These are the results.

                          Are these normal/good figures?

                          It is hard for me to evaluate this and to know this is what is expected or not.

                           

                          2GB RAM, 2vCPU
                          Access Specification NameIdleMax Throughput-100%ReadRealLife-60%Rand-65%ReadMax Throughput-50%ReadRandom-8k-70%Read
                          # Managers
                          # Workers01111
                          # Disks01111
                          IOps02561,8093534070,7368533391,7639114128,44941
                          Read IOps02561,8093532644,6046671695,4369772892,239794
                          Write IOps001426,1321861696,3269351236,209616
                          MBps (Binary)080,05654231,802632105,99262232,253511
                          Read MBps (Binary)080,05654220,66097452,98240622,595623
                          Write MBps (Binary)0011,14165853,0102179,657888
                          MBps (Decimal)083,94536933,347476111,1413233,820258
                          Read MBps (Decimal)083,94536921,66460155,55607923,693228
                          Write MBps (Decimal)0011,68287555,58524110,127029
                          Transactions per Second02561,8093534070,7368533391,7639114128,44941
                          Connections per Second05,1234858,1397276,7830158,256219
                          Average Response Time017,1112113,73937713,79296813,422029
                          Average Read Response Time017,1112114,23452713,67044513,710765
                          Average Write Response Time0012,82117613,91542612,746501
                          Average Transaction Time017,1112113,73937713,79296813,422029
                          Average Connection Time0195,169291122,823364147,41385121,105571
                          Maximum Response Time0197,719612395,593434162,881386378,444327
                          Maximum Read Response Time0197,719612395,593434162,881386378,444327
                          Maximum Write Response Time00151,936908115,824916138,24697
                          Maximum Transaction Time0197,719612395,593434162,881386378,444327
                          Maximum Connection Time0261,058808836,18337229,627369858,949322
                          Errors00000
                          Read Errors00000
                          Write Errors00000
                          Bytes Read0251828633606499598336166676070407108354048
                          Bytes Written003504979968166763560963038273536
                          Read I/Os0768520793408508655867719
                          Write I/Os00427854508922370883
                          Connections01537244220352477
                          Transactions per Connection-1500500500500
                          Total Raw Read Response Time01,88288E+111,61706E+11995620421071,70345E+11
                          Total Raw Write Response Time00785436835851,01399E+1167688631231
                          Total Raw Transaction Time01,88288E+112,4025E+112,00961E+112,38033E+11
                          Total Raw Connection Time04295098914429451838042952705124295146146
                          Maximum Raw Read Response Time02830985566417823321655418634
                          Maximum Raw Write Response Time00217546016584021979445
                          Maximum Raw Transaction Time02830985566417823321655418634
                          Maximum Raw Connection Time0373788711972624328784612298591
                          Total Raw Run Time04295326535429559801442956558984295686982
                          Starting Sector1,84467E+190000
                          Maximum Size1,84467E+198000000800000080000008000000
                          Queue Depth-164646464
                          % CPU Utilization0,99954229,20103217,35290527,63717918,222367
                          % User Time0,5800611,7781615,23645710,5715455,519789
                          % Privileged Time0,42919317,42543812,11873117,06631112,703574
                          % DPC Time0,0468211,4222191,3312141,7601911,476797
                          % Interrupt Time0,044220,7800110,6916070,7929960,857998
                          Processor Speed1431818014318180143181801431818014318180
                          Interrupts per Second191,4780931519,5810441247,8588471492,139291330,195429
                          CPU Effectiveness087,730098234,585325122,724679226,559452
                          Packets/Second29,43969829,73688329,68013129,25299329,536417
                          Packet Errors00000
                          Segments Retransmitted/Second00000
                          • 536. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                            pinkerton Enthusiast

                            Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,

                             

                            ich bin erst am 22.11.2013 wieder erreichbar. Bitte wenden Sie sich in dieser Zeit an support@mdm.de.

                             

                            Freundliche Grüße

                            Michael Groß

                            • 537. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                              _VR_ Novice

                              SERVER TYPE: Windows 2008 R2, 16 vCPU, 4GB RAM, 40GB hard disk

                              CPU TYPE / NUMBER: Intel E5-2690, 2 CPU

                              HOST TYPE: HP DL380P Gen8, 256GB RAM, 2x10GB Broadcom BCM57810

                              ISCSI LAN: Cisco Nexus 3064T (MTU 9000)

                               

                              STORAGE TYPE / DISK NUMBER / RAID LEVEL: EqualLogic PS6110XS Firmware 6.0.6 (1x10GB/s ISCSI port) - 7x 400GB SSDs + 17x 600GB 10K HDDs  - RAID6 (accelerated), 1 spare - NO MEM

                              Test nameLatencyAvg iopsAvg MBpscpu load
                              Max Throughput-100%Read2.10263658247%
                              RealLife-60%Rand-65%Read5.819749764%
                              Max Throughput-50%Read5.16112753525%
                              Random-8k-70%Read5.6010175794%

                               

                              Max Throughput-50% Read numbers seem a bit low, otherwise the results look decent

                              • 538. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                                RomanB1005 Novice

                                Hello

                                 

                                I would like to ask you

                                 

                                Regarding  tests , can I run some domain controllers (file server) , mail server and maybe some snmp and vpn server for around 50 users ?

                                Is that iops performance enough ?

                                RESULTS-ADVANCE+TEST.jpg

                                Thanks in advance

                                • 539. Re: New  !! Open unofficial storage performance thread
                                  SDYBELGIUM Lurker

                                  Hi guys,

                                   

                                  We have 4 HP DL 380p Gen 8 servers 2 in each DC conected thru 10GB Fibre  between DC

                                  Then we have 8 HP Storevirtual HP StoreVirtual 4330 iSCSI also 4 in each DC conected with 10 GB Fibre between DC

                                   

                                  The core switches are HP Procurve 3800

                                  we have ESXI 5.1

                                   

                                  We did a test with IOmeter on a new VM cause we have latency problems.

                                   

                                  can anyone help verify if the below results are good or not ?

                                  we compared it to other installs and it seemed slow

                                  anone has a P4000 ??

                                   

                                   

                                  storageiometer.png

                                  Kind Regards,