Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

vRealize Automation Server 6.2 configuration issue

Jump to solution

Hi ,all:

     When i config the SSO in vRA Settings,I have a problem .When i typed SSO Host and the password,click Save Settings,the application give me a error:Error calling vCAC tools.

The Identity Appliance works fine. Did anyone got it? If I missed anything,pls advise.

Best Regards

Reno Shen

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
ESXi_and_I_know
Contributor
Contributor

I had a similar problem when connecting to an external database that appeared to be caused by my password starting with a symbol.

Error Calling vCAC Tools.jpeg

Side note: All of the services were started/registered.

Services.jpg

After changing my password on the database to something other than starting with a symbol seemed to resolve my issue. Hope that helps.

-AW

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
11 Replies
sbeaver
Leadership
Leadership

Are you using self-signed certificates or CA signed certs?

Steve Beaver
VMware Communities User Moderator
VMware vExpert 2009 - 2020
VMware NSX vExpert - 2019 - 2020
====
Co-Author of "VMware ESX Essentials in the Virtual Data Center"
(ISBN:1420070274) from Auerbach
Come check out my blog: [www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog|http://www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog/]
Come follow me on twitter http://www.twitter.com/sbeaver

**The Cloud is a journey, not a project.**
0 Kudos
Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

Yes,I use the  self-signed certificates.

0 Kudos
sbeaver
Leadership
Leadership

Did you regenerate any of the certificates?

Steve Beaver
VMware Communities User Moderator
VMware vExpert 2009 - 2020
VMware NSX vExpert - 2019 - 2020
====
Co-Author of "VMware ESX Essentials in the Virtual Data Center"
(ISBN:1420070274) from Auerbach
Come check out my blog: [www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog|http://www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog/]
Come follow me on twitter http://www.twitter.com/sbeaver

**The Cloud is a journey, not a project.**
0 Kudos
Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

Yes,I used host and FQDN to generate certificates,whatever method I used , it's unseccessful.

0 Kudos
sbeaver
Leadership
Leadership

Something is not right and certificates jumps to mind but the error makes me think that the right services are running.  If you are just getting started I would blow it away and start again from scratch and don't change the certificate without reading up on the commands to update the different servers and applications

Steve Beaver
VMware Communities User Moderator
VMware vExpert 2009 - 2020
VMware NSX vExpert - 2019 - 2020
====
Co-Author of "VMware ESX Essentials in the Virtual Data Center"
(ISBN:1420070274) from Auerbach
Come check out my blog: [www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog|http://www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog/]
Come follow me on twitter http://www.twitter.com/sbeaver

**The Cloud is a journey, not a project.**
0 Kudos
Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

Thank you for your suggestion.I will try it again.

0 Kudos
sbeaver
Leadership
Leadership

FYI This is one of those kind of installs where if something does not quite go right you will find it easier to start over from scratch.  The dividing line for me in after the Cafe appliance and before the IIS install and this is especially true in distributed installs.  Summary - everything should go really smooth if you follow the steps EXACTLY.  If you find your self struggling you might have missed something in the docs.  We all have at some point in time  Smiley Happy

Steve

Steve Beaver
VMware Communities User Moderator
VMware vExpert 2009 - 2020
VMware NSX vExpert - 2019 - 2020
====
Co-Author of "VMware ESX Essentials in the Virtual Data Center"
(ISBN:1420070274) from Auerbach
Come check out my blog: [www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog|http://www.virtualizationpractice.com/blog/]
Come follow me on twitter http://www.twitter.com/sbeaver

**The Cloud is a journey, not a project.**
0 Kudos
Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

In fact,I do these follow the VMware official documents exactly.But .....

0 Kudos
Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

Oh,did you see the messagebox in your environment?

0 Kudos
ESXi_and_I_know
Contributor
Contributor

I had a similar problem when connecting to an external database that appeared to be caused by my password starting with a symbol.

Error Calling vCAC Tools.jpeg

Side note: All of the services were started/registered.

Services.jpg

After changing my password on the database to something other than starting with a symbol seemed to resolve my issue. Hope that helps.

-AW

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Renoshenkuan
Contributor
Contributor

Yes,you are right.At the beginning of my SSO administrator's password,I use @ .After changing my password  starting with a number, it's solved. Thank you.

0 Kudos